Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 101 - 125 of 203

Joseph Edie Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1823-1851, of Joseph Edie, physician, of Christiansburg, Montgomery County, Virginia.

Dates: 1823-1851
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Wilson Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am16
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1845-1871, of Joseph Wilson, physician, of Churchville, Augusta County, Va.

Dates: 1845-1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew Kincannon Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame77
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1808-1837, of Andrew Kincannon, merchant, of Wythe County, Va.

Dates: 1808-1837
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Kyger Funeral Home Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1988.03 and 2011.568
Scope and Contents Acc. 1988.03 includes funeral records from Robert W. Kyger's and Robert P. Miller's undertaking business, 1920s to 1940s, Williamsburg. There are 3 volumes as well as nine scrolls. Acc. 2011.568 includes four funeral home ledgers from 1929-1935,1936-1940, 1942-1947, and 1948-1949. There are also order forms for headstones, letters from people unable to pay for the funeral, and various government documents from World War II, including a receipt for tires that the Kyger family gave to the...
Dates: 1920-1949
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David Kyle Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame80
Scope and Contents

Account book of David Kyle, merchant of Harrisonburg, Rockingham County, Virginia.  256 pages.

Dates: 1810-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ledger of Unknown Merchant

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame3u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger of an unknown merchant with entries for people located along or near the mid-Atlantic coast of the United States.  Areas include Baltimore (Md.), Bath County (Va.), Fluvanna County (Va.), Yorktown (Va.), North Carolina, Wheeling (W.Va.), Philadelphia (Pa.), Knoxville (Tn.) and others.  Andrew Kennedy, a wealthy merchant from Philadelphia, has many entries.  329 pages.

Dates: 1792-1801
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame25u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1853-1854, of an unidentified merchant in or near Fauquier County, Va.

Dates: 1853-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ledger of Unknown Shipping Merchant

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame F2
Scope and Contents

Ledger of an unknown merchant with dealings in North Carolina and possibly Virginia.  Includes accounts with ships and captains.  Inlcudes accounts with Gabriel Galt, James Southall, John Gordon, Samuel Crouch, John Irvin, James Clay, William Page, Capt. Nat. West and many others.  1780-1784.

Dates: 1780-1784
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J.F. Lewis Scrapbook and Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Scp3
Scope and Contents

Ledger of J. F. Lewis, a merchant in Rockingham County, Virginia., 1844-1851.  Also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings concerning the presidential campaign of James Buchanan, 1855.

Dates: 1844-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington Milling Co. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami T2 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1840-1846, of Lexington Milling Company [Lexington, Va.] containing accounts for a textile mill.

Dates: 1840-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lumberyard Owner's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu7 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1856-1857, of an unidentified lumber yard owner.

Dates: 1856-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Macon Family Manuscript Volumes

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad156-160
Scope and Contents Manuscript volumes kept by several generations of the Macon family of New Kent ["Ingleside"] and Hanover ["New Castle"] Counties, Va. including William Hartwell Macon (1759-1843), Doctor William Hartwell Macon (1819-1891) and William Hartwell Macon (1850-1918). The volumes are four ledgers concerning farming and medical practice and a diary. The earliest ledger mentions William Macon (1725-1813). In addition to members of the Macon family, individuals and subjects mentioned in...
Dates: 1782-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marriotte Steele Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G20
Scope and Contents

Journal and ledger, 1859-1867, of Marriotte Steele, miller of Rockbridge County, Va. which contains grist mills accounts.

Dates: 1859-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Wills Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Atav1 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1770-1800, of Matthew Wills, merchant, of Warwick County, Va., later used as an account book, 1813-1823, of [his son ?] Matthew Wills, keeper of [Swan Tavern] Yorktown, Va.

Dates: 1770-1823; Majority of material found in 1770-1800
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas K. McCutchans Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00151
Scope and Contents This collection consists of two ledgers kept by Thomas K. McCutchans, a blacksmith in Rockbridge, VA. The first ledger, from 1852-1867, lists the names of people McCutchans has accounts with and mostly deals with the purchases of household goods. Most of the pages are either blank or have been ripped out of the ledger. The second ledger, from 1866-1888, contains an index to all the accounts in the ledger, and most of the accounts are for household goods but there are some for spokes,...
Dates: 1852-1888; Majority of material found in 1860-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Medical Accounts of Drs. Peter Ludlow and Alexander Somervail

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00919
Scope and Contents

Medical accounts of Dr. Richard P. Ludlow and Alexander Somervail in Essex County, Virginia with members of the Rowzee family. Includes invoices against the estate of John Rowzee.

Dates: 1811-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Pottiesville, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame10u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1829-1832, used as an invoice book and ledger, by an unidentified merchant at Pottiesville, Louisa County, Va.

Dates: 1829-1832
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Gloucester County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame12u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1830-1836, of an unidentified merchant, [Gloucester County, Va. ?], which includes accounts with members of the Taliaferro family.

Dates: 1830-1836
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Shenandoah Valley

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame23u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1848-1851, of an unidentified merchant, probably in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia.

Dates: 1848-1851
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger and Cash Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame54u
Scope and Contents

Small ledger of a probable merchant or possibly a stock trader with two columns of entries and a notation of totals at the bottom of each page:  Cash, Book and Trade.

Dates: 1925-1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame7u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1802-1803, of an unidentified merchant.

Dates: 1802-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, IV

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame34u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1860-1866, of an unidentified merchant.

Dates: 1860-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, VI

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame46u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1884-1885, of an unidentified merchant [possibly of Fluvanna County, Va.].

Dates: 1884-1885
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, VIII

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame53u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1888-1889, of an unidentified merchant.

Dates: 1888-1889
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1815, of an unidentified merchant.

Dates: 1815
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Ledgers (Accounting) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 137
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 30
Accounts 13
Merchants--United States--History--19th century 13
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 11
∨ more
Grain--Milling 11
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 11
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 9
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Letters (correspondence) 8
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 8
Correspondence 7
Daybooks 7
Journals (accounts) 7
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 7
Minutes 7
Receipts (financial records) 7
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 7
Financial records 6
General stores--Virginia 6
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Diaries 5
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 5
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 5
Photographs 5
Schools--Virginia 5
Scrapbooks 5
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 4
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Grain--Milling--Virginia 4
Leather industry and trade--Virginia 4
Legal documents 4
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Medical practice--Virginia--History 4
Merchants--History--18th century 4
Merchants--Virginia--Buckingham County 4
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 4
Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 4
Rockbridge County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Bible records 3
Blacksmithing--Virginia 3
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Frederick County (Md.)--History--19th century 3
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 3
Madison County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 3
Medicine--Practice--United States 3
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Merchants--Virginia--Fluvanna County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Frederick County 3
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Payroll records 3
Printed ephemera 3
Reports 3
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History 3
Sussex County (Va.)--History 3
Tanners 3
Textile industry--United States--History--19th century 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
Wythe County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Advertising cards 2
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History 2
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Augusta County (Va.)--History 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 2
Blacksmithing--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Blacksmiths--1860-1870 2
Business records 2
Carpentry--United States--History--19th century 2
Commonplace books 2
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Education--Virginia--History 2
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Farms--United States 2
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 2
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 2
Frederick County (Va.)--History 2
Genealogies 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 2
Goochland County (Va.)--History 2
Halifax County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Henrico County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Inventories 2
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 3
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
Currie, Ellyson 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
A.B. Smith General Store 1
∨ more
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Belt, John Benjamin 1
Blanks, James M. and Company 1
Booton's Tan Yard 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Brimmer, Martin, 1742-1804 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Burrus, William Tandy, 1776-1831 1
Case, John A. 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. Endowment Association. 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Director of Development 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 1
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 1
Collins, Grace Shipley 1
D. & H. Forrer. Shenandoah Iron Works 1
Davenport family 1
Depp, Elmore 1
Depp, Gustavus 1
Donald & Burton, London, Eng 1
Dyer, Edward C. 1
Easterday family 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Erb family 1
Farwell's Mills (Androscoggin Co., Me.) 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Graham family 1
Graham, Elizabeth 1
Graham, Thomas 1
Grayson, Cary T. (Cary Travers), 1878-1938 1
Hankins General Store 1
Hardy, John M. 1
Hooe, John 1
Hotchkiss, Jedediah, 1828-1899 1
Ives family 1
Ives, Albert 1
Ives, Dora 1
Ives, S.S. 1
Kerlin Family 1
Lee, James 1
Lee, Philip Ludwell 1
Ludwell Paradise, Lucy 1
Macon, William, 1725-1813 1
Mayer family 1
McCann family 1
Moore Family 1
Morpurgo, Jack Eric 1
Moss, Samuel, Jr 1
Myers, Barton, 1853-1927 1
Myers, Moses, 1752-1835 1
National Center for State Courts 1
Newburn, Edward B 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Peninsula Bank (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Pleasants, Robert 1
Randolph, Thomas Mann, 1792-1848 1
Rivers, William E. 1
Rowzee family 1
Salvation Army. 1
Slater, Virginia Helena Lee 1
Smith family 1
Sons of Temperance of North America 1
St. Joseph & Grand Island Railway 1
Taliaferro family 1
Teter, W. L. 1
The College of William & Mary Foundation (2006-) 1
Union Pacific Railway Company 1
Union Pacific Railway, St. Joseph and Western Railroad Division 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Vice President for Business Affairs 1
Virginia. General Court 1
Wedgewood Playhouse (Toano, Va.) 1
Wissler family 1
Woman's Christian Temperance Union (Ft. Smith, Arkansas) 1
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 1
Yates, Robert 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less